BACK

Research and Statistics

Credit card interest rates keep climbing higher

Interest rates on new credit card offers climbed higher this week, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report, as banks continue to charge cardholders more to carry a balance.

CreditCards.com’s weekly rate chart
 Avg. APRLast week6 months ago
National average12.99%12.75%11.95%
Business10.74%9.74%11.24%
Low interest11.97%11.65%10.41%
Balance transfer12.09%12.13%9.98%
Cash back12.49%12.08%11.20%
Instant approval13.32%13.32%12.49%
Reward13.42%13.29%12.03%
Airline13.60%13.60%13.22%
Bad credit13.74%13.74%14.44%
Student14.51%14.89%14.45%
Methodology: The national average credit card APR is comprised of 95 of the most popular credit cards in the country, including cards from dozens of leading U.S. issuers and representing every card category listed above. (Introductory, or teaser, rates are not included in the calculation.)
Source: CreditCards.com
Updated: 12-17-2009

Against a backdrop of delinquencies and double-digit unemployment, banks raised interest rates on new credit card offers to 12.99 percent, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report. That’s the third increase in the past four weeks, and it represents an increase of more than a point since June.

Your wallet will feel the pinch: Someone who borrowed $5,000 on a credit card today and consistently paid $150 per month at today’s rate would have to pay $6,236 to pay off the debt. That’s $129 more than would have been required in June. 

Rewards cards among hardest-hit
The increases aren’t spread evenly among the nine types of cards tracked by CreditCards.com. Over recent months, it’s become particularly costly to revolve a balance on reward and cash back cards. Since late September, reward credit cards have seen their annual percentage rates increase by well over a point, while cash back cards’ APRs have increased by close to a point. Personal finance experts have always recommended that consumers avoid using plastic to earn rewards if they can’t pay their balance in full, since the benefit of earning any reward points gets wiped out by interest rate costs. That’s especially true now.  

Experts say those rising rewards card APRs stem from banks’ high expenses for managing reward programs. “I think quite simply it’s a reaction to cost. Rewards programs can be costly to run,” says Rick Ferguson, editorial director with loyalty-marketing firm Colloquy.

Issuers face tough sledding
Rewards programs aren’t the only threat to card issuers’ profits. Banks say that amid high unemployment and increasing regulation, they are raising APRs in an effort to protect themselves from losses. (Discover is the latest to report rising delinquencies: The card company said its 30-day delinquency rate was 5.31 percent, up .75 percent from the prior year.)

Card issuers have also been tweaking other aspects of their card offers: Cardholders may now find themselves paying higher fees for late payments, balance transfers and cash advances, as well as inactivity fees. 

While the banks have been active, the Federal Reserve has remained on the sidelines. Amid double-digit joblessness, the Fed on Wednesday again left lending rates at record lows. Economists say the Fed will leave rates unchanged until unemployment falls. That means that while the bulk of cards have variable interest rates tied to the prime rate, any near-term changes to APRs will come from card issuers rather than the Fed.  

See related: A comprehensive guide to the Credit CARD Act of 2009, Creative new fees escape CARD Act rules, surprise consumers, Federal Reserve again leaves interest rates unchanged

What’s up next?

In Research and Statistics

Federal Reserve once again leaves interest rates unchanged

The Federal Reserve left its lending rates unchanged again on Wednesday, and experts say it's likely to continue that plan until sizable numbers of unemployed Americans begin finding work.

Published: December 16, 2009

See more stories
Credit Card Rate Report Updated: May 23rd, 2019
Business
15.61%
Airline
17.50%
Cash Back
17.60%
Reward
17.62%
Student
17.79%

Questions or comments?

Contact us

Editorial corrections policies

Learn more

Join the Discussion

We encourage an active and insightful conversation among our users. Please help us keep our community civil and respectful. For your safety, do not disclose confidential or personal information such as bank account numbers or social security numbers. Anything you post may be disclosed, published, transmitted or reused.

The editorial content on CreditCards.com is not sponsored by any bank or credit card issuer. The journalists in the editorial department are separate from the company’s business operations. The comments posted below are not provided, reviewed or approved by any company mentioned in our editorial content. Additionally, any companies mentioned in the content do not assume responsibility to ensure that all posts and/or questions are answered.