BACK

Research and Statistics

Credit card interest rates remain unchanged

Summary

Interest rates on new credit card offers were unchanged this week, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report, after banks largely refrained from adjusting their card offers.

The editorial content below is based solely on the objective assessment of our writers and is not driven by advertising dollars. However, we may receive compensation when you click on links to products from our partners. Learn more about our advertising policy.

The content on this page is accurate as of the posting date; however, some of the offers mentioned may have expired. Please see the bank’s website for the most current version of card offers; and please review our list of best credit cards, or use our CardMatch™ tool to find cards matched to your needs.

Interest rates on new credit card offers were unchanged this week, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report, after banks largely refrained from adjusting their card offers.

The national average annual percentage rate (APR) on new card offers remained at 14.17 percent, as issuers mostly took a break from tweaking the terms for their card products. The only APR change in our database came from Wells Fargo, which increased the rate on one of its cards. Last week, that bank’s rate hikes helped APRs move higher following a record five-week run of declines.

CreditCards.com’s Weekly Rate Report
Avg. APRLast week 6 months ago
National average14.17%14.17%12.71%
Low interest12.04%12.04%11.65%
Cash back12.63%12.63%12.08%
Balance transfer12.80%12.80%12.13%
Business12.96%12.96%9.74%
Student13.87%13.87%14.89%
Reward14.33%14.33%13.29%
Airline14.43%14.43%13.60%
Instant approval15.99%15.99%13.32%
Bad credit19.50%19.50%13.74%
Methodology: The national average credit card APR is comprised of 95 of the most popular credit cards in the country, including cards from dozens of leading U.S. issuers and representing every card category listed above. (Introductory, or teaser, rates are not included in the calculation.)
Source: CreditCards.com
Updated: 5-26-2010

Wells Fargo’s latest move was to boost the top end of the APR range for its Wells Fargo College Card, amid routine adjustment of its card pricing. “Wells Fargo regularly evaluates its pricing and adjusts it based on market conditions,” Lisa Westermann, assistant vice president of public relations, said in an e-mail.

That increase didn’t affect interest rates, however, since CreditCards.com calculates the average rate using the low end of any APR ranges.

An uncommon occurrence
The national average has rarely remained static over recent months. This week marks only the second time in 2010 that rates have remained unchanged. During much of the year, banks experimented with terms for new cards offers amid a tougher regulatory and economic environment.

In recent months, most of that tinkering has sent rates higher. For example, a typical cardholder who borrowed $5,000 on a credit card today and consistently paid $150 per month at today’s average interest rate would have to pay $6,392 to pay off the debt. That’s $195 more than would have been required six months earlier. (Calculator: How long will it take to pay off your credit card balance?)

The economy has also made borrowers more cautious. With interest rates largely higher — and job loss a continuing threat — the Federal Reserve recently acknowledged that consumers remain hesitant to make purchases on borrowed money. “Consumer credit continued to trend lower in recent months, pushed down by a steep decline in revolving credit,” a type of debt mainly comprised of card loans, the Fed said in the minutes of its April monetary policy meeting.

See related: Credit card lending standards keep tightening, Fed report says, Credit card reform arrives in the form of the Credit CARD Act, Calculator: How long will it take to pay off your credit card balance?Credit card rates: interactive graphic on APR changes

What’s up next?

In Research and Statistics

GAO: Non-English speakers have it rougher financially

A federal report chronicles how limited English proficiency also limits people’s ability to get by in the complex financial world

Published: May 25, 2010

See more stories
Credit Card Rate Report Updated: August 14th, 2019
Business
15.55%
Airline
17.50%
Cash Back
17.63%
Reward
17.50%
Student
17.69%

Questions or comments?

Contact us

Editorial corrections policies

Learn more

Join the Discussion

We encourage an active and insightful conversation among our users. Please help us keep our community civil and respectful. For your safety, do not disclose confidential or personal information such as bank account numbers or social security numbers. Anything you post may be disclosed, published, transmitted or reused.

The editorial content on CreditCards.com is not sponsored by any bank or credit card issuer. The journalists in the editorial department are separate from the company’s business operations. The comments posted below are not provided, reviewed or approved by any company mentioned in our editorial content. Additionally, any companies mentioned in the content do not assume responsibility to ensure that all posts and/or questions are answered.