BACK

Research and Statistics

Bad credit card issuer’s moves send interest rates lower

Summary

Interest rates on new credit card offers fell this week, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report, after subprime issuer Credit One tweaked some of its card offers

The editorial content below is based solely on the objective assessment of our writers and is not driven by advertising dollars. However, we may receive compensation when you click on links to products from our partners. Learn more about our advertising policy.

The content on this page is accurate as of the posting date; however, some of the offers mentioned may have expired. Please see the bank’s website for the most current version of card offers; and please review our list of best credit cards, or use our CardMatch™ tool to find cards matched to your needs.

Interest rates on new credit card offers fell this week, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report, after a subprime issuer tweaked some of its card offers.

CreditCards.com’s Weekly Rate Report
Avg. APRLast week 6 months ago
National average14.44%14.50%12.44%
Low interest12.24%12.24%11.52%
Cash back12.53%12.53%11.69%
Balance transfer12.77%12.77%12.10%
Business13.06%13.06%9.69%
Student14.10%14.10%14.45%
Airline14.43%14.43%13.97%
Reward14.44%14.44%12.37%
Instant approval18.41%18.41%13.32%
Bad credit20.24%20.84%14.29%
Methodology: The national average credit card APR is comprised of 95 of the most popular credit cards in the country, including cards from dozens of leading U.S. issuers and representing every card category listed above. (Introductory, or teaser, rates are not included in the calculation.)
Source: CreditCards.com
Updated: 3-31-2010

The national average interest rate on new credit card offers declined to 14.44 percent, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report. That decline followed changes made by bad credit issuer Credit One, which discontinued a card carrying a high rate. As a result, we replaced that card in our database with a similar Credit One card with a lower interest rate.

At 29.9 percent, the Credit One Visa Silver card had the highest annual percentage rate (APR) of any product we currently track. The Credit One Visa Platinum card — which took its place in our database — has an APR of 23.9 percent, which is more in line with other cards in the bad credit category. Credit One didn’t respond to requests for comment about what prompted the change.

More than just APRs changing
Subprime APRs are much higher than they were six months earlier. Banks have raised rates in response to the challenging economy and the Credit CARD Act, which restricts increases to existing cards but doesn’t set limits on APRs for new card offers.

Analysts say that faced with new laws restricting fees and rate hikes, “we would expect most bad credit issuers to offer a higher APR (to make up from lost revenue from other streams),” says Anuj Shahani, director of competitive tracking services for Synovate’s financial services group, in an e-mail. And while Credit One took a different approach regarding APRs, it also made other less consumer-friendly moves.

Credit One also changed the fee structure on its card offers and — importantly for cardholders — eliminated its grace period, meaning that consumers begin paying interest charges for purchases and cash advances beginning on the day those transactions occur. Recent credit card reforms set restrictions as to how long a grace period must last — if offered, it must last at least 21 days — but they don’t require an issuer to offer one. That gives issuers the wiggle room to make changes such as this one, which forces even those cardholders who never carry a monthly balance to make regular interest payments.

The cost of higher rates
Based on the increasing national average, a typical cardholder who borrowed $5,000 on a credit card today and consistently paid $150 per month at today’s average interest rate would have to pay $6,430 to pay off the debt. That’s $263 more than would have been required six months earlier. (Calculator: How long will it take to pay off your credit card balance?)

Banks, however, realize that high interest rates can have unintended consequences. Shahani notes that First Premier’s decision to test a 79.9 percent APR in October 2009 was met with intensive media coverage, while prime issuer Citi’s decision to raise many card APRs to 29.9 percent last year drove many cardholders to close their accounts. “It also prompted Rep. Louise Slaughter, chairman of the House Rule committee, to suggest legislation that would cap credit card interest rates at 16 percent,” Shahani says.

“Some issuers, aware of the potential backlash and special attention now being paid to extreme APRs, may choose to lower their APR rather than deal with the consequences,” he says.

See related: Credit card reform arrives in the form of the Credit CARD Act, A guide to the Credit CARD Act of 2009, What’s NOT covered by the credit card reform law, Issuer of 79.9% interest rate credit card defends its product, Calculator: How long will it take to pay off your credit card balance?

What’s up next?

In Research and Statistics

How the Credit CARD Act will affect types of credit cards

The Credit CARD Act has pushed card issuers to make big changes — and some types of credit cards will be impacted more than others. We look at each type.

Published: March 31, 2010

See more stories
Credit Card Rate Report Updated: August 14th, 2019
Business
15.55%
Airline
17.50%
Cash Back
17.63%
Reward
17.50%
Student
17.69%

Questions or comments?

Contact us

Editorial corrections policies

Learn more

Join the Discussion

We encourage an active and insightful conversation among our users. Please help us keep our community civil and respectful. For your safety, do not disclose confidential or personal information such as bank account numbers or social security numbers. Anything you post may be disclosed, published, transmitted or reused.

The editorial content on CreditCards.com is not sponsored by any bank or credit card issuer. The journalists in the editorial department are separate from the company’s business operations. The comments posted below are not provided, reviewed or approved by any company mentioned in our editorial content. Additionally, any companies mentioned in the content do not assume responsibility to ensure that all posts and/or questions are answered.