BACK

Research and Statistics

Capital One’s rate hikes send credit card interest rates higher

Summary

Interest rates on new credit card offers rose this week, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report, spurred by rate increases from Capital One.

The editorial content below is based solely on the objective assessment of our writers and is not driven by advertising dollars. However, we may receive compensation when you click on links to products from our partners. Learn more about our advertising policy.

The content on this page is accurate as of the posting date; however, some of the offers mentioned may have expired. Please see the bank’s website for the most current version of card offers; and please review our list of best credit cards, or use our CardMatch™ tool to find cards matched to your needs.

Interest rates on new credit card offers rose this week, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report, spurred by rate increases from Capital One.

The national average annual percentage rate (APR) on new card offers reached 14.23 percent, following offer adjustments by several lenders. The bulk of those moves came from Capital One, which raised rates on three of its cards.

CreditCards.com’s Weekly Rate Report
Avg. APRLast week 6 months ago
National average14.23%14.17%12.71%
Low interest12.04%12.04%11.65%
Cash back12.63%12.63%12.08%
Balance transfer12.88%12.80%12.13%
Business12.96%12.96%9.74%
Student13.96%13.87%14.89%
Reward14.34%14.33%13.29%
Airline14.46%14.43%13.60%
Instant approval15.99%15.99%13.32%
Bad credit19.75%19.50%13.74%
Methodology: The national average credit card APR is comprised of 95 of the most popular credit cards in the country, including cards from dozens of leading U.S. issuers and representing every card category listed above. (Introductory, or teaser, rates are not included in the calculation.)
Source: CreditCards.com
Updated: 6-2-2010

Capital One boosted APRs on new offers for three cards — the Standard Platinum, Classic Platinum for Young Adults and No Hassle Cash Rewards for average credit — each by roughly 2 percentage points. Other issuers were also active: Discover lowered the bottom end of its student card’s APR range, and Cabela’s slightly increased the top end of its Visa card’s APR range.

Capital One had not yet provided comment at the time this article was published and Discover said it doesn’t comment on rate strategies. Cabela’s, however, said its APR changed due to movement in the card’s index — the London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR) — the British equivalent of the U.S. prime rate. Most cards in the United States are pegged to prime.

The increasing cost of credit

These moves mean credit just keeps getting pricier. A typical cardholder who borrowed $5,000 on a credit card today and consistently paid $150 per month at today’s average interest rate would have to pay $6,401 to pay off the debt. That’s $200 more than would have been required six months earlier. (Calculator: How long will it take to pay off your credit card balance?)

But plastic isn’t only causing added pain for cardholders. In its most recent quarterly financial results, Cap One acknowledged that its credit card business has proved challenging, even as other parts of its business improve. “Total charge-offs in the quarter fell as improvements in the company’s commercial, auto finance and retail banking businesses more than offset a slight increase in domestic [credit] card charge-off,” the issuer said in a press release, referring to those unpaid debts it has given up on collecting.

See related: Credit card lending standards keep tightening, Fed report says, Credit card reform arrives in the form of the Credit CARD Act, Calculator: How long will it take to pay off your credit card balance?Credit card rates: interactive graphic on APR changes

What’s up next?

In Research and Statistics

Zero-liability policies: How they work, what to do when they don’t

So you found some suspicious-looking charges to your credit card or bank account. No big deal. You’re covered by the bank’s zero-liability policy, right? Not always, so know the rules

Published: June 1, 2010

See more stories
Credit Card Rate Report Updated: August 21st, 2019
Business
15.55%
Airline
17.49%
Cash Back
17.63%
Reward
17.49%
Student
17.69%

Questions or comments?

Contact us

Editorial corrections policies

Learn more

Join the Discussion

We encourage an active and insightful conversation among our users. Please help us keep our community civil and respectful. For your safety, do not disclose confidential or personal information such as bank account numbers or social security numbers. Anything you post may be disclosed, published, transmitted or reused.

The editorial content on CreditCards.com is not sponsored by any bank or credit card issuer. The journalists in the editorial department are separate from the company’s business operations. The comments posted below are not provided, reviewed or approved by any company mentioned in our editorial content. Additionally, any companies mentioned in the content do not assume responsibility to ensure that all posts and/or questions are answered.