BACK

Rate Report

Rate survey: Average card rates remain at 15.16 percent for 6th week

Summary

The average credit card interest rate remained locked in place this week, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report.

The editorial content below is based solely on the objective assessment of our writers and is not driven by advertising dollars. However, we may receive compensation when you click on links to products from our partners. Learn more about our advertising policy.

The content on this page is accurate as of the posting date; however, some of the offers mentioned may have expired. Please see the bank’s website for the most current version of card offers; and please review our list of best credit cards, or use our CardMatch™ tool to find cards matched to your needs.

The average credit card interest rate remained locked in place this week, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report.

For the sixth consecutive week, the national average annual percentage rate (APR) remained at 15.16 percent. Most card issuers left interest rates alone this week.

Regions Bank reinstated its quarter point increase on the Regions Visa Platinum card after briefly canceling the card’s rate increase in early March. Cardholders are now offered a range of APRs starting at 13.24 percent and topping out at 20.24 percent.

Among the 100 cards included in the CreditCards.com database, 94 cards have increased rates by 0.25 percent since the Federal Reserve increased the federal benchmark interest rate by the same amount in December.

Retail sales slump

The Census Bureau announced March 15 that retail sales slipped by 0.1 percent in February after tumbling by a revised 0.4 percent in January. Previously, analysts estimated that retail sales rose by 0.2 percent in January.
The slump in sales, paired with other economic signals, is expected to weigh heavily on the minds of Federal Open Market Committee members as they consider another rate increase and decide whether the economy is ready for another widespread rate hike.

According to the Census Bureau, lower gas prices helped drive down consumers spending last month. But instead of using those savings to help fund other purchases, many consumers chose to pocket the money instead.

Department stores, electronics and appliance stores and furniture stores all saw weaker spending last month as consumers cut back on big-ticket purchases.

Consumers also spent less on cars in February, indicating that their appetite for pricey durable goods may be temporarily on the wane.

A second report released March 15 by Gallup also found that consumers’ confidence in the economy has slipped in recent months. Gallup’s Economic Confidence Index found that consumers are considerably more pessimistic about the direction of the U.S. economy than they were last year.

Consumers are also more concerned about their personal finances and job prospects, according to a separate report released in February by The Conference Board, and are anxious about businesses’ ability to hire and expand.

Late payments tick up

Consumers’ sour attitude may have dampened their appetite for increased spending. However, research from the consumer bureau Experian shows that most consumers are remaining on top of their bills.

According to a joint report released March 15 by S&P and Experian, missed payments on bank-issued credit cards rose slightly in February compared to the previous month. But despite the recent uptick, bank card defaults were still rarer in February than they were the previous year.

Overall, late payments on credit cards have declined sharply in recent years as banks remain cautious about who they lend to and consumers place a higher premium on maintaining stronger credit scores.

CreditCards.com’s Weekly Rate Report
Avg. APRLast week 6 months ago
National average15.16%15.16%15.00%
Low interest11.96%11.96%11.62%
Cash back15.21%15.21%15.27%
Balance transfer14.36%14.35%14.12%
Business13.12%13.12%12.85%
Student13.42%13.42%13.14%
Airline15.17%15.17%15.10%
Reward15.26%15.26%15.14%
Instant approval18.04%18.04%18.00%
Bad credit22.56%22.56%22.73%
Methodology: The national average credit card APR is comprised of 100 of the most popular credit cards in the country, including cards from dozens of leading U.S. issuers and representing every card category listed above. (Introductory, or teaser, rates are not included in the calculation.)
Source: CreditCards.com
Updated: March 16, 2016

See related:What interest rate increases will cost consumers

What’s up next?

In Rate Report

Infographic: Average card balances by age 2003-2015

Seniors have more credit card debt, other age groups less

Published: March 10, 2016

See more stories
Credit Card Rate Report Updated: May 23rd, 2019
Business
15.61%
Airline
17.50%
Cash Back
17.60%
Reward
17.62%
Student
17.79%

Questions or comments?

Contact us

Editorial corrections policies

Learn more

Join the Discussion

We encourage an active and insightful conversation among our users. Please help us keep our community civil and respectful. For your safety, do not disclose confidential or personal information such as bank account numbers or social security numbers. Anything you post may be disclosed, published, transmitted or reused.

The editorial content on CreditCards.com is not sponsored by any bank or credit card issuer. The journalists in the editorial department are separate from the company’s business operations. The comments posted below are not provided, reviewed or approved by any company mentioned in our editorial content. Additionally, any companies mentioned in the content do not assume responsibility to ensure that all posts and/or questions are answered.