BACK

Credit Scores and Reports

Study: Who gets gift cards (and which kinds we prefer to get)

Summary

Statistics on gift card preferences broken down by ethnicity and gender.

The content on this page is accurate as of the posting date; however, some of our partner offers may have expired. Please review our list of best credit cards, or use our CardMatch™ tool to find cards matched to your needs.

A new holiday season approaches, and gift cards remain an attractive present for many consumers. According to a survey conducted by Comdata in September 2007,  half of all presents bought by consumers were gift cards. Other interesting trends include:

  • 95 percent of those interviewed said they have either bought or received a gift card.
  • Consumers purchased an average of 4.83 gift cards for others in the past 12 months, which is about the same as in 2006.
  • The average value of gift cards purchased in 2007 was $53, up from $46 in 2006.
  • People bought gift cards for gifts mainly because they didn’t want to worry about getting the correct size or color.
  • 60 percent of gift cards were bought as presents for females.
  • Receipt of cash cards such as Visa and MasterCard quadrupled in 2007 from 4 percent to 21 percent.


Gender drives gift card preference more than ethnicity.

From which of the following merchants (by percent) do you prefer to receive gift cards?

Ethnicity    Gender
African
American
CaucasianHispanicFemale MaleTotal
Restaurant574537523845
Department store484148473842
Cash card563832423739
Clothing store393046432433
Discount store273136332931
Book store252943342630
Grocery store382825352228
Gas station402525252826
Electronics store342328153424
Coffee shop141530181416

 

line

Hispanics are more likely to give gift cards to co-workers or employees, and women give gift cards to relatives more than men.
For whom do you usually purchase gift cards (by percent)?

Ethnicity    Gender
African
American
CaucasianHispanicFemale MaleTotal
Child404549513845
Friend543954473642
Parent443438393135
Sibling453135372933
Spouse221734182119
Co-worker161434181416
Grandchild81310141012
Love interest15101691311
Grandparent5810878
Employee5621697

Source: “Adult Gift Card Study,” 2007. Comdata. Sampling error varies depending on answer. 

See related:As holidays tighten, gift cards remain popular, Top 10 creative ways to wrap gift cards, 8 ways to get gift cards for less, How to claim expired gift card funds, 2008 gift card comparison table

Editorial Disclaimer

The editorial content on this page is based solely on the objective assessment of our writers and is not driven by advertising dollars. It has not been provided or commissioned by the credit card issuers. However, we may receive compensation when you click on links to products from our partners.

What’s up next?

In Credit Scores and Reports

Learn the ABCs of credit scores, credit scoring

Credit scores are intriciate, but increasingly important for consumers to know about. We’ll break down the credit scoring basics.

See more stories
Credit Card Rate Report Updated: November 25th, 2020
Business
13.91%
Airline
15.50%
Cash Back
15.85%
Reward
15.75%
Student
16.12%

Questions or comments?

Contact us

Editorial corrections policies

Learn more