BACK

Research and Statistics

Credit card APRs fall slightly, reversing recent rate-hike trend

Summary

Credit card interest rates dropped slightly this week, after several banks made a commitment to abstaining from additional rate hikes.

The content on this page is accurate as of the posting date; however, some of our partner offers may have expired. Please review our list of best credit cards, or use our CardMatch™ tool to find cards matched to your needs.

Credit card interest rates dropped slightly this week, after several banks made a commitment to abstain temporarily from additional rate hikes.

According to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report, the national average annual percentage rate on new credit card offers slid to 12.60 percent. The decline, which snapped a three-week run of rate increases, stemmed from the addition of cards to the CreditCards.com Rate Report database and not from APR decreases by major credit card issuers.

Major banks left APRs unchanged this week following recent pledges from Bank of America, Discover and Capital One to not raise interest rates ahead of the Credit CARD Act, which will make it tougher for lenders to hike interest rates on their customers. The act’s major provisions take effect until February 2009.

Other major issuers have declined to make similar promises, and even the ones that have are still making other changes to their terms and conditions. For example, BofA said this week it plans to begin charging annual fees on some of its cards beginning next year.

Banks had been raising rates amid an economic and regulatory environment that has become increasingly challenging. “At the end of the day, they’ve got to match their risk with their portfolio,” says Michael Rubin, author of “Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck.” “If the interest rates are no longer politically palatable, another option — as appropriate — is to introduce annual fees,” Rubin says.

While some banks are still making moves, the Federal Reserve is unlikely to do so anytime soon. The Fed influences credit card APRs by changing its key lending rate, called the federal funds rate. The bulk of credit cards have variable rates tied to the prime rate, which moves up and down based on fluctuations in the fed funds rate.

In minutes released this week from the central bank’s most recent policy meeting, the Fed said its members “anticipated that inflation would remain subdued for some time,” thus limiting the need to keep inflation in check by raising the federal funds rate. That outlook was reiterated in a speech by Fed Vice Chairman Donald Kohn, who noted that the risk of further economic declines currently outweigh the risk of inflation.

Rubin says that banks may also leave the APRs on their card products unchanged in the short term. “I think they got done what they’ve got to get done, so they’re priced the way they need to for the moment,” Rubin says.

See related:  BofA pledges moratorium on credit card interest rates hikes, Obama signs credit card reforms into law

CreditCards.com’s weekly rate chart
Avg. APR Last week 6 months ago
National average12.60%12.64%12.35%
Business9.69%9.80%16.74%
Low interest11.92%12.10%12.05%
Cash back12.36%12.36%13.90%
Reward12.76%12.61%12.19%
Balance transfer13.10%13.10%10.80%
Instant approval13.32%13.32%11.49%
Airline13.60%13.97%14.44%
Bad credit14.29%14.29%11.79%
Student14.45%14.45%14.90%
Methodology: The national average credit card APR is comprised of 95 of the most popular credit cards in the country, including cards from dozens of leading U.S. issuers and representing every card category listed above. (Introductory, or teaser, rates are not included in the calculation.)
Source: CreditCards.com
Updated: 10-15-2009

Editorial Disclaimer

The editorial content on this page is based solely on the objective assessment of our writers and is not driven by advertising dollars. It has not been provided or commissioned by the credit card issuers. However, we may receive compensation when you click on links to products from our partners.

What’s up next?

In Research and Statistics

Under new management: Your credit card

As more Americans resort to plastic to survive, major banks are reshaping their credit card portfolios, buying and selling off accounts — and the cardholders who go with them. What happens when your issuer dumps your credit card?

See more stories
Credit Card Rate Report Updated: September 23rd, 2020
Business
13.91%
Airline
15.48%
Cash Back
15.94%
Reward
15.78%
Student
16.12%

Questions or comments?

Contact us

Editorial corrections policies

Learn more

Join the Discussion

We encourage an active and insightful conversation among our users. Please help us keep our community civil and respectful. For your safety, do not disclose confidential or personal information such as bank account numbers or social security numbers. Anything you post may be disclosed, published, transmitted or reused.

The editorial content on CreditCards.com is not sponsored by any bank or credit card issuer. The journalists in the editorial department are separate from the company’s business operations. The comments posted below are not provided, reviewed or approved by any company mentioned in our editorial content. Additionally, any companies mentioned in the content do not assume responsibility to ensure that all posts and/or questions are answered.