BACK

Research and Statistics

Rates steady this week, but banks keep tweaking other terms

Summary

Banks may have left rates unchanged this week, but they nevertheless made some changes behind the scenes that could impact cardholders’ pocketbooks.

The content on this page is accurate as of the posting date; however, some of our partner offers may have expired. Please review our list of best credit cards, or use our CardMatch™ tool to find cards matched to your needs.

Banks may have left rates unchanged this week, but they nevertheless made some changes behind the scenes that could impact cardholders’ pocketbooks.

Annual percentage rates on new credit card offers remained at 12.64 percent, according to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report. Despite the pause, APRs have been steadily rising. The latest result is up from 12.17 percent in early September. However, the real moves took place behind the scenes, as banks readied themselves for the Credit CARD Act, whose major provisions take effect in February 2010.

This week, Discover became the first major issuer to reveal how its cards will operate under the CARD Act. As early as December 2009, Discover will begin eliminating terms banned by the new regulations.

That means existing credit card balances will not see their interest rates suddenly increase, while both over-the-limit and pay-by-phone fees will be eliminated. However, Discover will also raise minimum payments and will switch cash advances to variable rates.*

The prime rate was unchanged after the Federal Reserve — the nation’s central bank — said Wednesday it would keep its key lending rate at a range of 0 to 0.25 percent. In its statement, the Fed said that despite signs of recovery, it continues to expect the delicate health of the economy to require “exceptionally low levels of the federal funds rate for an extended period.”

Banks are increasingly offering variable rate cards so that rates can rise automatically, without running afoul of the reform law’s restrictions, any time the Fed hikes rates. Variable rates are set using the prime rate, which is 3 percentage points above the federal funds rate. Currently, the prime rate at stands 3.25 percent.

For now, analysts say the Fed’s announcement won’t affect cardholders. “The impact on credit cards from this statement are negligible,” says Joe Brusuelas, director with Moody’s Economy.com. Brusuelas says that the Fed has moved away from using the federal funds rate to help the economy and toward the use of other tools, including the purchase of mortgage-backed securities.

However, as the central bank begins to put away these tools, borrowing rates — including those for credit cards — will rise. That resulting increase isn’t far off. “The market will begin to push rates up in the first quarter of 2010,” Brusuelas says

See related:  A comprehensive guide to the Credit CARD Act of 2009Discover debuts reform-law compliant credit card termsFed leaves rates unchanged again, stays positive about economy

* As originally published, this article incorrectly stated that Discover would raise penalty interest rates. See the CreditCards.com corrections policy

CreditCards.com’s weekly rate chart
Avg. APR Last week 6 months ago
National average12.64%12.64%13.09%
Business9.69%9.69%16.74%
Low interest11.91%11.91%12.32%
Cash back12.36%12.36%12.06%
Reward12.85%12.85%13.71%
Instant approval13.32%13.32%10.74%
Balance transfer13.46%13.46%10.93%
Airline13.60%13.60%13.95%
Bad credit14.29%14.29%12.15%
Student14.45%14.45%14.89%
Methodology: The national average credit card APR is comprised of 95 of the most popular credit cards in the country, including cards from dozens of leading U.S. issuers and representing every card category listed above. (Introductory, or teaser, rates are not included in the calculation.)
Source: CreditCards.com
Updated: 11-05-2009

Editorial Disclaimer

The editorial content on this page is based solely on the objective assessment of our writers and is not driven by advertising dollars. It has not been provided or commissioned by the credit card issuers. However, we may receive compensation when you click on links to products from our partners.

What’s up next?

In Research and Statistics

Fed leaves rates unchanged again, stays positive about economy

The Federal Reserve left its lending rates unchanged again on Wednesday, even as the central bank reiterated that the economy is on the mend.

See more stories
Credit Card Rate Report Updated: September 30th, 2020
Business
13.91%
Airline
15.50%
Cash Back
15.94%
Reward
15.78%
Student
16.12%

Questions or comments?

Contact us

Editorial corrections policies

Learn more

Join the Discussion

We encourage an active and insightful conversation among our users. Please help us keep our community civil and respectful. For your safety, do not disclose confidential or personal information such as bank account numbers or social security numbers. Anything you post may be disclosed, published, transmitted or reused.

The editorial content on CreditCards.com is not sponsored by any bank or credit card issuer. The journalists in the editorial department are separate from the company’s business operations. The comments posted below are not provided, reviewed or approved by any company mentioned in our editorial content. Additionally, any companies mentioned in the content do not assume responsibility to ensure that all posts and/or questions are answered.