BACK

Research and Statistics

Credit card rates flat as banks look for other ways to boost profits

Summary

Interest rates may be flat, but don’t cheer yet: Banks are simply shifting their money-making strategies, experts say.

The content on this page is accurate as of the posting date; however, some of our partner offers may have expired. Please review our list of best credit cards, or use our CardMatch™ tool to find cards matched to your needs.

Interest rates may be flat, but don’t cheer yet: Banks are simply shifting their money-making strategies, experts say.

According to the CreditCards.com Weekly Credit Card Rate Report, the national average credit card APR rose just slightly to 12.61 percent this week, although the change was due to some reconfiguration of card offers in the database rather than any rate hikes by lenders.

Despite a slowdown in APR increases, analysts warn that cardholders could still end up paying more. “You may get a pause in rate lifts and a move more toward testing fees” on credit cards, says Elizabeth Rowe, director of banking advisory services with Mercator Advisory Group in Maynard, Mass. “It’s not a pause in activity — it may just be a pause in strategy.”

Rowe says that the ongoing earnings season — when companies announce their quarterly results — combined with continued scrutiny from regulators, consumer advocates and the media, may also discourage banks from raising rates at this time. “Banks are already so high profile at the moment that the last thing they want to do is bring in one more thing to be negatively assessed. And that negative thing would be what they are doing with credit card rate and fee schedules,” she says.

Some banks are touting their efforts to take the high road. Bank of America, Discover and Capital One have pledged to not raise interest rates ahead of the Credit CARD Act. That law will make it tougher for banks to make such moves.

That doesn’t mean issuers are being generous, however. Capital One, Citi and U.S. Bank this week eliminated introductory APRs on several cards.Those intro APRs offer cardholders a chance to make card transactions at lower rates for a set period of time.

Meanwhile, a report on economic conditions around the country also shows that money isn’t always reaching borrowers. The Federal Reserve said loan demand remained “weak or declining” in many areas of the United States.The Beige Book survey of regional Fed banks showed that loan demand was “reported as stable or declining by New York, St. Louis and Kansas City,” while Cleveland said consumer lending was “flat or reduced.” The Fed also acknowledged that rising consumer delinquencies were “often noted.”

As job losses continue, consumers’ difficulty with making card payments is hurting banks. J.P. Morgan said its credit card business lost $700 million in the third quarter of 2009, with even deeper losses expected next year. On Oct. 16, Bank of America said its credit card devision has posted five straight quarterly losses totaling $4.7 billion, although card delinquencies slowed in the third quarter. During a conference call, BofA’s chief financial officer said the bank continues to be “cautiously optimistic that delinquency trends signal a stabilization in losses,” Bloomberg.com reported.

Following BofA’s most recent quarterly loss, the bank’s chief executive told analysts that it has “a lot of people looking at the business and looking at the changes that need to be made both in infrastructure and other ways we can make money.”

But with consumers’ tax dollars already used to prop up troubled banks, Rowe says that it would look bad for card issuers to be seen mistreating what are essentially their shareholders through increasingly costly credit cards.

See related: BofA pledges moratorium on credit card interest rate hikes, Obama signs credit card reforms into law

CreditCards.com’s weekly rate chart
Avg. APR Last week 6 months ago
National average12.61%12.60%12.42%
Business9.69%9.69%16.74%
Low interest11.91%11.92%12.39%
Cash back12.36%12.36%13.90%
Reward12.76%12.76%12.37%
Instant approval13.32%13.32%11.49%
Balance transfer13.46%13.10%10.99%
Airline13.60%13.60%14.44%
Bad credit14.29%14.29%11.79%
Student14.45%14.45%14.90%
Methodology: The national average credit card APR is comprised of 95 of the most popular credit cards in the country, including cards from dozens of leading U.S. issuers and representing every card category listed above. (Introductory, or teaser, rates are not included in the calculation.)
Source: CreditCards.com
Updated: 10-22-2009

Editorial Disclaimer

The editorial content on this page is based solely on the objective assessment of our writers and is not driven by advertising dollars. It has not been provided or commissioned by the credit card issuers. However, we may receive compensation when you click on links to products from our partners.

What’s up next?

In Research and Statistics

House committee: Move up credit card law

A key U.S. House committee voted to move up implementation of interest rate restrictions in the Credit CARD Act by nearly three months to Dec. 1, 2009, to fast-track consumer protections.

See more stories
Credit Card Rate Report Updated: August 5th, 2020
Business
13.91%
Airline
15.48%
Cash Back
16.09%
Reward
15.82%
Student
16.12%

Questions or comments?

Contact us

Editorial corrections policies

Learn more

Join the Discussion

We encourage an active and insightful conversation among our users. Please help us keep our community civil and respectful. For your safety, do not disclose confidential or personal information such as bank account numbers or social security numbers. Anything you post may be disclosed, published, transmitted or reused.

The editorial content on CreditCards.com is not sponsored by any bank or credit card issuer. The journalists in the editorial department are separate from the company’s business operations. The comments posted below are not provided, reviewed or approved by any company mentioned in our editorial content. Additionally, any companies mentioned in the content do not assume responsibility to ensure that all posts and/or questions are answered.