For co-signers, IRS won't count forgiven debt as income


To Her Credit
To Her Credit, Sally Herigstad
Sally Herigstad is a certified public accountant and the author of "Help! I Can't Pay My Bills: Surviving a Financial Crisis" (St. Martin's Press, 2006). She writes "To Her Credit," a weekly reader Q&A column about issues involving women, credit and debt, for, and also wrote for MSN Money, and, and has guested on Martha Stewart Radio and other programs. See her website for more personal finance tips and free budgeting worksheets.
Ask Sally a question, or read her previous answers in the To Her Credit archive

Dear To Her Credit,
I read your answer to Sherrie, the woman who owes money after co-signing a loan with her mother. I am a co-signer, too. I'm a little further down the line than Sherrie was. After a lot of back and forth, I am about to pay $5,000 to settle a $15,000 home equity loan. Will I have to pay taxes on the forgiven debt of $10,000? I know I co-signed, but I never touched or benefited from the loan money in the first place, so how can it be considered "income"? -- Jane


Dear Jane,
When you settle debt, the creditor is required to send the Internal Revenue Service a notice of the amount of forgiven debt. Legally, when you co-sign on a debt, it belongs to you.

Fortunately, however, the Internal Revenue Service takes a logical view of forgiven debt for co-signers. Treasury Regulation Sec. 1.6050P-1(7) says that for purposes of filing, "a guarantor is not a debtor." It differentiates between those who get the benefit of a loan and those who guarantee its repayment. You are a guarantor, and so you should be off the hook.

As a co-signer who did not receive the loan money or benefit from it, you should not receive a Form 1099-C from the lender. If you do receive Form 1099-C, you should contact the lender and tell them to correct the mistake. Do not include the forgiven debt on your tax return.

Your mother, however, should receive a Form 1099-C for the $10,000. Don't automatically assume her forgiven debt is taxable, however. There are several exceptions to the rule, including the insolvency rule. That means your mother does not have to pay tax on the forgiven debt to the extent that her liabilities exceeded her assets prior to the cancellation of debt.

Simply having a lot of bills and not enough cash to pay them doesn't necessarily mean she was insolvent. She will need to consider all her major assets, even if she can't easily sell them. If her total assets are greater than her total liabilities, she's not insolvent, no matter how empty her checking account is.

To claim the insolvency exemption, your mother should first use the worksheet in IRS Publication 4681, Canceled Debts, Foreclosures, Repossessions and Abandonments, to calculate her total assets and total liabilities. Then, she should use the results from the worksheet to fill out IRS Form 982, Reduction of Tax Attributes Due to Discharge of Indebtedness, and attach it with the Form 1099-C to her tax return.

If the amount by which she is insolvent (the amount her total liabilities exceed her total assets) is greater than the amount of forgiven debt, she doesn't have to pay tax on the "income" from forgiven debt.

If the forgiven debt is greater than the amount by which she is insolvent, however, she must pay tax on a portion of the forgiven debt. For example, say she fills out the worksheet in IRS Publication 4681 and determines that she is insolvent by $8,000. She has $10,000 in forgiven debt on Form 1099-C. She can exclude $8,000 from income, but she must report $2,000 as other income on her income tax return ($10,000 - 8,000 = $2,000).

See related: 1099-C surprise: IRS tax follows canceled debt


Meet's reader Q&A experts

Does a personal finance problem have you worried? Monday through Saturday,'s Q&A experts answer questions from readers. Ask a question, or click on any expert to see their previous answers.

Published: July 3, 2014

Join the discussion
We encourage an active and insightful conversation among our users. Please help us keep our community civil and respectful. For your safety, do not disclose confidential or personal information such as bank account numbers or social security numbers. Anything you post may be disclosed, published, transmitted or reused.

If you are commenting using a Facebook account, your profile information may be displayed with your comment depending on your privacy settings. By leaving the 'Post to Facebook' box selected, your comment will be published to your Facebook profile in addition to the space below.

The editorial content on is not sponsored by any bank or credit card issuer. The journalists in the editorial department are separate from the company's business operations. The comments posted below are not provided, reviewed or approved by any company mentioned in our editorial content. Additionally, any companies mentioned in the content do not assume responsibility to ensure that all posts and/or questions are answered.

Follow Us

Updated: 10-25-2016

Weekly newsletter
Get the latest news, advice, articles and tips delivered to your inbox. It's FREE.